PRIVACY POLICY – MARKETING/PROFILING COOKIES

Privacy Disclaimer

This page describes how the website www.cdrfoodlab.com owned by CDR S.r.l. as Data Controller is managed in relation to the processing of personal data of users who consult it and as such represents a Privacy Disclaimer.

The Data Controller takes very seriously the protection and protection of the personal data of its users. The processing is based on the principles of correctness, lawfulness, transparency and protection of confidentiality in compliance with Legislative Decree 196/2003 and with the European Regulation 2016/679 (hereafter GDPR 2016/679).

1. Data Controller

The data controller is CDR srl, with headquarters in Via degli Artigiani, 6 – Ginestra Fiorentina 50055 Lastra a Signa – Florence

2. Data processing address

The processings linked to the services of this website take place at the headquarters of CDR srl and are only handled by the technical staff in charge of processing. The server that hosts www.cdrfoodlab.com, owned by CDR S.r.l., is located in housing at Aste Giudiziarie Inlinea S.p.A., with registered office at via delle Grazie 5, 57125, Livorno. No data deriving from the web service is disseminated. The personal data provided by users who sent requests is used only to perform the service or provision requested.

3. Types of data processed

Browsing data

During normal operation, the IT systems and software procedures involved in operation of this portal collect certain personal data, the transmission of which is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.
This is information that is not collected to be associated with identified interested parties but which, by its very nature, could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified.
This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users who connect to the website, the addresses in the Uniform Resource Identifier (URI) notation of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (success, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and to the user’s IT environment.
This data is used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the website and to check its correct functioning and is deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the website.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. By browsing our websites and accepting the terms of this disclaimer, you are consenting to the use of cookies in accordance with the terms and conditions of the information itself.

What are cookies
Cookies are small data files that the websites visited by the user send to their terminal or device, where they can be deleted at the end of each work session or stored to be re-transmitted to the same websites upon subsequent visit of the same user. Cookies allow a website to recognise the user’s device, to track their browsing through the different pages of the website and to identify users who visit the website again.
There are different types of cookies:
Technical cookies that include:

  • Browsing and session cookies that guarantee normal browsing on the website (e.g. they allow authentication for access to restricted areas);
  • Functionality cookies that make browsing easier for the user by storing the choices made, e.g. language chosen);
  • Analytical cookies that are used to process aggregate statistical analysis on how users browse the website, the number of pages visited, the number of clicks made on a page, etc.

Profiling cookies that allow the creation of profiles related to the tastes, choices and propensities expressed by the user during browsing and which are subsequently used to send advertising messages in line with their preferences.

The profiling cookies used on this website are exclusively those of third parties

Third-Party Cookies

In the course of browsing the website, users may receive cookies from different websites or from web servers (so-called “third-party” cookies) on their terminals: this happens because the website may contain elements such as, for example, images, maps, sounds and specific links to web pages of other domains that reside on servers other than the one on which the requested page is located. In other words, these cookies are set directly by managers of websites or servers other than those of the website.

These cookies can be sent to the user’s browser by third-party companies directly from their websites which can be accessed by browsing from the Foodlab Website. In such cases, Foodlab is not involved in the operation of these cookies, the sending of which is the responsibility of such third-party companies. This is in fact clarified by the Privacy Guarantor: “The obligation to inform the user about the use of cookies and to possibly acquire prior consent lies with the operator of the website that uses them, as the data controller. If a website also allows the transmission of “third-party” cookies, the information and the acquisition of consent are normally the responsibility of the third party. The user must be adequately informed, albeit with the simplified procedures provided for by law, when accessing the website that allows the storage of third-party cookies, or when accessing the contents provided by third parties and in any event before cookies are downloaded onto their terminal”.

Precisely for the purpose of transparency of the information requested from the operators of the “first-party website” (i.e. the website as managed by Foodlab”) where “third-party cookies” operate, we inform you that the following third-party cookies are operational on the website:

Google Analytics

Thus website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies which are text files placed on your computer to allow the website to analyse how users use the website. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the website (including your anonymous IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of examining your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

This cookie is not a tool that we own. For further information it is therefore possible to consult the information provided by Google at the following address:
https://www.google.com/intl/it/policies/privacy

If you would prefer Google Analytics not to use the data collected in any way, you can:
use anonymous browsing (Do Not Track potion) from your browser. To learn how to activate the option on the main search engines click on the browser that uses Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozzilla Firefox or Apple Safari.

You can refuse to use cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, but doing so may impede the ability to use all the functions of this website. By browsing the pages of the website, you are consenting to the processing of data by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

You can prevent Google from detecting a cookie that is generated and linked to its use of this website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing this browser plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Embedded Contents

cdrfoodlab.com sometimes uses YouTube videos, social media content on Twitter, Facebook, Google+, LinkedIn and, in general, elements based on the possible embeddable content of other platforms. cdrfoodlab.com cannot control cookies that these third-party websites provide and for this reason it is advisable to obtain information directly from each third party to ensure greater control over these cookies. Below are a number of links that are useful for the privacy cookies of the cited third parties:

  • Facebook https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies/
  • Twitter https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en
  • Youtube https://www.google.it/intl/it/policies/privacy/
  • Google+ https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/types
  • LinkedIn https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

CrazyEgg

cdrfoodlab.com occasionally uses these cookies to optimise the web pages of its website by analysing the movements of users anonymously within the website For further information on the policy of CrazyEgg visit the link https://www.crazyegg.com/privacy. Instead, to disable all the cookies of CrazyEgg use the following link https://www.crazyegg.com/opt-out

DoubleClick

cdrfoodlab.com, in order to show the banners on the pages, make use of the DoubleClick third-party service. The service is used in a basic way and therefore without any type of behavioural analysis. For further information on the cookies in question, use the following link https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

Cookie Block/Management

It is possible to configure your browser to accept all cookies, to reject them all or to be notified when the cookie is set. Each browser is different and so it is advisable to check the procedures in the browser guide to change your cookie preferences.

E.g.:
Delete/disable cookies with Firefox: http://support.mozilla.com/it/kb/Eliminare%20i%20cookie
Delete/disable cookies with Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/it-it/help/4027947/windows-delete-cookies
Delete/disable cookies with Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=it&answer=95647

Data provided voluntarily

Apart from what is specified for the browsing data necessary to implement the computer and data protocols, the provision of personal data by users is free and optional, although functional to the provision of certain services: in these cases, therefore, the failure to provide data may compromise or make it impossible to provide the service.

Personal data that voluntarily interacts with the website, conferred for the obtaining of certain services (registration with the website, registration for events/competitions with prizes, requests for information, the sending of e-mails) is only used to perform the service or provision requested and is only communicated to third parties if this is strictly necessary for implementation of the service.

The provision of data for direct marketing and/or profiling purposes is optional and the user is free to provide their consent for such processing.

This consent may be revoked at any time by going to the website and clicking on the appropriate link in the foot of the “Cookie Policy” website.

For the processing of personal data that consists of sending e-mail newsletters as well as informative material relating to the services offered by the data controller, consent can be revoked by clicking on the link “Unsubscribe” at the bottom of each e-mail.

Children under 16 may not provide personal data. The Data Controller will not in no way be responsible for any false statements that may be provided by a minor and, in any case, if the former ascertains the falsity of the statements, any personal data of any material acquired will immediately be deleted. The Data Controller will provide, to the subject holding parental authority or to the legal guardian, requests concerning the personal data of minors.

4. Aims of the processing and purposes of technical session cookies.

The data provided voluntarily by users of the website is processed for the following purposes:

  • to respond to the request for offer and information from the user
  • to subscribe to the newsletter
  • to process statistics anonymously
  • subject to explicit user consent, to perform direct marketing and/or profiling activities with automated tools
  • to comply with legal obligations and with the provisions of the competent Authorities.

5. Mode of expression of consent

The consent to the processing of personal data through non-technical cookies can be expressed by clicking on a specific box contained within a banner.

6.Mode of processing and retention

The processing will be carried out in an automated and/or manual mode, with methods and tools, in compliance with the security measures set forth in art. 32 of the GDPR 2016/679 and in Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003, by specifically authorised subjects, in compliance with the provisions of art. 29 of the GDPR 2016/679.

In compliance with the principles of lawfulness, purpose limitation and data minimisation, pursuant to art. 5 of the GDPR 2016/679, the retention period of personal data is established for a period of time not exceeding the achievement of the purposes for which it is collected and processed and in compliance with the times prescribed by law and, however, as long as the interested party decides not to cancel the services offered by the data controller.

7. Retention period of personal data

The personal data processed and stored for all the purposes referred to in this statement is processed and stored for a period not exceeding 12 months starting from the date of the individual collection; the Data Controller reserves the right, in any case, to request that the interested party renews their consent to the processing and/or verifies the consents already expressed.

8. Place of processing

Personal data will be processed at the legal and operational headquarters of the Data Controller

9. Communication and dissemination of personal data

Personal data may be communicated to:

  • Couriers, shippers or third parties in charge of any packaging, shipping and/or delivery of any material requested through the website;
  • Companies, consultants, professionals, natural/legal persons, if communication is necessary or functional to the correct fulfilment of contractual obligations assumed as well as of the legal requirements.
  • Companies that offer information company services, including, in particular, those that offer hosting services.
  • All those subjects who have access to personal data under regulatory or administrative provisions.
  • No personal data will be processed without the user’s prior consent.

10. Data transfer

The Data Controller does not transfer data to third countries

11.Revocation of consent

With reference to art. 23 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 and to art. 6 of the GDPR 679/2016, the interested party can withdraw their consent at any time.

12. Rights of the interested party

At any time the user may exercise, pursuant to art. 7 of the privacy code and to arts 15-22 of the GDPR 2016/67, the right to:

a. Request confirmation of the existence or not of personal data;
b. Obtain information regarding the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the data was or will be communicated and, when possible, the retention period;
c. Obtain data correction and deletion;
d. Obtain processing limitation;
e. Obtain data portability, i.e. to receive it from a data controller, in a structure format, commonly used and readable by an automatic device, and to transmit it to another data controller without hindrance;
f. Oppose the processing any time and also in the case of processing for direct marketing and/or profiling purposes;
g. Oppose an automated decision-making process concerning individuals, including profiling;
h. Right to propose a complaint to the relevant Supervisory Authority.

The user may exercise their rights by writing to the Data Controller at the following address:
CDR srl, with headquarters at Via degli Artigiani, 6 – Ginestra Fiorentina – 50055 Lastra a Signa (Florence)
Telephone: +39 055 871 431
Fax: +39 055871422 E-mail: privacy@cdr-mediared.it

Modifications to this Privacy Policy

The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to this privacy disclosure at any time by giving notice to Users on this page. Please, therefore, consult this page often, using as a reference the date of last modification indicated at the bottom.

Last update: 25.05.2018