Privacy Policy

This page details the website management policies relating to the processing of visitors’ personal information. This policy is published pursuant to article 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 – Data protection code for those accessing Web services, as well as Deliberation no. 13 of March 1, 2007 “on Internet and e-mail” by the Italian Data Protection Authority, and Recommendation no. 2/2001, adopted on May 17, 2001, to “determine minimum requirements to collect personal information on line”.

Data Controller

The Data Controller is CDR srl, with registered office in Via degli Artigiani, 6 – 50055 Ginestra Fiorentina (FI)

Location of data processing

All processing connected with this website services takes place in CDR srl’s headquarters and is only carried out by dedicated technical personnel. No information derived by the web service is released. Personal information supplied by users submitting requests is solely used for the purpose of performing the requested service or supplying the requested information.

Type of data processed

Navigational data 

Information technology systems and software procedures dedicated to this website operation acquire, during their normal operation, some personal information whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols

While this information is not collected to be associated with individuals identified in any way, by its very nature it might nonetheless allow to identify said individuals.

In this category fall the IP addresses and machine names  or domain names associated with the computers used to connect to this website, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of the resources requested, the time and date of each request, the method used to submit said request to the server, the size of the data returned, the numeric status code indicating request reply status returned by the server (success, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operative system and software platform used by the visitor.

These data are only used to gather anonymous statistical information on the website use and to verify its correct operation, and are deleted immediately after processing. Additionally, the information might be used to determine responsibility in the event of possible criminal abuse against the website.

Data supplied voluntarily by the user

The optional, explicit, and voluntary transmission of personal information on the part of the user to the addresses present in this website implies the subsequent acquisition of that same information, in order to fulfill the user’s request, as well as any other information  contained in the same communication.

How data are processed

Personal data are processed by automatic systems for the strictly necessary period to fulfill the purpose for which they have been collected.
Specific security measures are in place to prevent data loss, unauthorized use of the information, and unauthorized access

Purpose of data collection 

The information referred to herein is collected to be able to contact you should any problem arise, to send generic informational material and update notices.
Registered users’ data are collected to supply them the information they requested.
No information is shared with third parties.

Scope of data sharing and diffusion

The data supplied will be processed exclusively by explicitly authorized personnel using automatic processes and may be shared with a third party only so far as needed to fulfill the service and/or supply the product that was requested.
In no other case shall the information be disclosed a third party.
The data may be accessible by website administrators and site managers.

Security measures

The personal information being processed are kept secure and monitored according to the technical state of the art, to the information nature and the specific nature of data processing, with the aim of minimizing, through the adoption of suitable preventive safety measures, any risk of data loss, either intentional or accidental, of unauthorized access or any processing that is not authorized or that is not compliant with the purpose of data collection.

Nature of data supply and consequences of information withholding

Supplying the information marked as mandatory is required, for, should it be withheld, we might be unable to deliver the requested information in reply.
Supplying additional information (that is marked as optional) is left to you, and withholding that information does not in any way impair the chances of getting an answer.
It is necessary to register at the address www.cdrfoodlab.com to be able to request information. During registration, the user is asked to supply personal information.

Data owners’ rights

Owners of personal information have the right to receive, in any moment, confirmation of the existence of said personal information or lack thereof, to know its extent and its source, verify its correctness and require it to be amended, updated, or corrected (art. 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003).

The aforementioned article also provides the right to request the deletion, the anonymization or the termination of processing for any data being used in violation of the law, as well as the right to oppose the data processing for legitimate reasons.

Requests to this effect must be addressed to the Data Controller:

CDR srl, registered office in Via degli Artigiani, 6 – 50055 Ginestra Fiorentina (FI)
Telefono: +39 055871431
Fax: +39 055871422 E-mail: privacy@cdr-mediared.it

Cookie Policy

This website makes use of “cookies” to improve the user’s experience. Cookies are small text files that are left in the browser’s memory or on the user’s computer by the websites visited.
Information collected through cookies allows comparing new visitors with old ones, understanding how the users navigate the website and, in general, cookies allow for a better user’s experience.
Cookies do not record any personal information on users, and any traceable information will not be stored. Should you desire to disable cookie support, you may do so through your computer settings; you can delete the existing cookies or activate a warning whenever a new cookie is stored. To proceed without bringing changes to the cookie policy it is sufficient to continue navigating the website.

Purpose of cookie use and technical session cookie purpose.

The cookies used by the Website have the purpose of authenticating the user or of monitoring the navigation state and storing technical information on the website visitors. As such, some operations on the website could not be performed without resorting to cookies, which are therefore technically necessary. For example, access to reserved areas and any activity that may be performed therein would be much more complex and less secure if implemented without resorting to cookies, which allow identifying the user and maintaining the authentication throughout the session.

Pursuant to art. 122 section 1 of the Data Protection Code, these “technical”  cookies may be used without the user’s explicit consent.

The European body coordinating all Data Protection Authorities in the various Member States has specified, in its Opinion 4/2012 entitled “Cookie Consent Exemption”,  that the following types of cookies require no preliminary, informed consent on the user’s part:

  1. User input cookies (session-id), for the duration of a session or persistent cookies limited to a few hours in some cases;
  2. Authentication cookies, used for authenticated services, for the duration of a session;
  3. User centric security cookies, used to detect authentication abuses, for a limited persistent duration;a;
  4. Multimedia content player session cookies, such as flash player cookies, for the duration of a session; 
  5. Load balancing session cookies, for the duration of session;
  6. UI customization persistent cookies, for the duration of a session (or slightly more);  
  7. Third party social plug-in content sharing cookies, for logged in members of a social network.

Navigation Cookies

Users are advised that the Website uses technical cookies that are required to navigate the Website itself, as they allow key functions such as inline style sheet information storage to speed up subsequent visits, as well as delivering a faster, smoother user’s experience. 

Third Party cookies

During the navigation of the Website the user’s browser might receive cookies from different web servers (so-called  “third party” cookies): this is because the Website might contain elements such as images, maps, sounds, or links to other websites located on different web servers from the current page. That is to say, these cookies are set up by webmasters or server admins not connected  to the Website.

These cookies are sent to the user’s browser by third parties straight from their websites, which are only referred to by the Foodlab website. In such cases, Foodlab has no say in these cookies’ behavior, as their transmission is full responsibility of the aforementioned third parties. As specified by the Italian Data Protection Authority, “The obligation of informing the user on the cookie use and of securing their informed consent, wherever needed, falls upon the manager of the transmitting website, who is accountable as Data Controller for said website. Whenever a website implies transmission of “third party” cookies, the appropriate privacy policy notice and any request for permission are entirely the third party’s responsibility. The user shall be suitably informed, in the simplified form mandated by the law, as soon as they  access the website allowing third-party cookie transmission, and in any case, before these cookies are downloaded on their browser.”

Pursuant to the above quoted transparency requirement of the “first party” Website (i.e. the Website managed by Foodlab), where “third party” cookies are indeed used, we hereby inform you that the Website makes use of the following “third party” cookies:

Google Analytics

This Website uses Google Analytics, a web traffic analysis service supplied by Google, Inc. (henceforward “Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies which are, as we have seen, small text files downloaded on the user’s computer to allow the website to analyze how the users experience the site. Information collected through these cookies (including your anonymous IP address) will be transmitted and stored on Google’s servers in the United States. Google will use this information to model your experience of the Website, prepare a report on the Website usage for its administrators, and supply other services related to the Website activities and Internet usage. Google may transfer this information to a third party as mandated by law, or whenever said third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other information that might be available to Google.

These cookies are not under our responsibility; for further information, please refer to Google’s privacy policy available at this address:
https://www.google.com/intl/it/policies/privacy

If you prefer that Google Analytics do not use the collected information in any way, you can:
Switch to “Anonymous” navigation (option “Do Not track”) in your browser. To know how to activate this function on the main search engines, click on your browser: Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari

You may refuse to accept cookies by toggling the appropriate setting in your browser; be advised that doing so might prevent you from experiencing all of the Website’s functions. By navigating on the Website, you agree to Google’s processing of your information as stated above, for the above mentioned purposes.

To prevent Google from using Google Analytics’ cookies and related information (including your IP address) you can download and install  the following browser plug-in:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=it

Embedded Contents

Cdrfoodlab.com uses occasionally YouTube videos, social network data from Twitter, Facebook, Google+, LinkedIn and, in general, whenever required, embeddable content from other platforms. Cdrfoodlab.com cannot control the cookies sent by these third-party embedded content providers, and for this reason you are advised to check these other websites’ privacy policies to better control cookie usage. Below, please find some useful links to the above mentioned third parties’ cookie policies:

CrazyEgg

Cdrfoodlab.com occasionally uses these cookies to optimize its website page structure by analyzing users’ movements anonymously within the website. For further information on CrazyEgg’s please visit this https://www.crazyegg.com/privacy. To disable all cookies from CrazyEgg use the following link https://www.crazyegg.com/opt-out

DoubleClick

To show banners inside its Website pages, cdrfoodlab.com employs the DoubleClick third-party service. The service is used in basic mode without any kind of behavioral analysis. For further information on the cookies used to this effect, please refer to the following link https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.